Every year, the third Sunday of September, a piigrimage takes place starting from the Val dei Mocheni / Bersntol to the sanctuary of Pietralba / Maria Weißenstein in Südtirol, some 50 km to be covered entirely by foot.
The start is fixed in the central square (well, actually the unique flat place all in the surroundings) of Palú at 03.00 am, in direction of the pass dominating the valley, namely Passo Cagnon. From there, a short descent leads to Malga Cagnon di Sopra, where the tradition sets a coffee break offered by Agnese, class 1939, who since 1972 keeps the Malga. This year, since the pilgrims looking for a quieter going had set off from Palú, in mist and rain, already at midnight, Agnese started distributing coffee already at 02.30. In spite of this, she showed up at the evening mass in Pietralba, accompanied by car by a friend and by the shepherd who works for her in the Malga.
Five days later, I wanted to return on the place with better weather, in order to greet again this extraordinary woman, but I realized to be a little late for the tight standards of Alpine huts, and thus I dropped the project. As a consolation prize, I lingered on Monte Slimber to photograph the sunset that you see here.
Hans-Jörg Bäuerle, Johannes Ha, Walter Huber, Thomas Janeck, Werner Maurer, Gianluca Moroni, Niels Müller-Warmuth, Ralf Neuland, Wolfgang Pessentheiner, Konrad Sus, Jens Vischer, Alexander Von Mackensen
|
|
Kommentare
A heartfelt thank for your report - here and there, dear Alberto ...
Cheers, Hans-Jörg
- I parked the bicycle at Cagnon di Sotto (21°) the previous evening. In fog and light rain I ascended to Passo Palú, where I found a shelter (322°).
- at 01.30 I woke up with the lower half of the sleeping bag bacause of the water swept inside by a strong side-wind. Under heavy rain I descended to the village of Palú (hidden at 265°);
- I joined the group which I accompanied till Passo Cadino (14°), skirting the malga of Agnese, which I passed while heading back to the bicycle. The last pilgrims were very surprised to meet one headlamp walking in the "wrong" direction. Some of them simply thought that I was too tired and I was giving up;
- I cycled down to Valtrighetta (hidden at 55°) and from there up the Manghen.
Down to Val di Fiemme and then up to Passo degli Oclini - Jochgrimm.
- final descent to Pietralba (which the pilgrims reached from below by a footpath unsuited for the bicycle).
With the further help of the GPS track
https://www.wikiloc.com/wikiloc/view.do?id=19871545
people acquainted with the geography of our valleys may understand something.
The photographic documentation
https://photos.app.goo.gl/VMpEs6BBdDFqHIk13
has been already requested by several people, including the monks of Weißenstein and the Scühtzenkompanie Aldein...
a great tour and a great panorama as always to your tours. Pity the currently in the ap the panoramas very little to be honored for the effort one operates.
lg
ralf
LG, Alberto.
Tanti saluti dalla Foresta Nera - vicino Alpirsbach ;-)) !
Cheers, Hans-Jörg
Kommentar schreiben